Avery Holt E01
Salaried · home Store A · salary $2,000.00 per period
Hours84.50
Gross$2,000.00
Deductions$90.00
Net before taxes$1,910.00
Calculation trail
HR stage
Daily shifts (10)
- 2026-09-07 Store A 08:00-17:00 = 9.00 h
- 2026-09-08 Store A 08:00-17:00 = 9.00 h
- 2026-09-09 Store A 08:00-11:30 = 3.50 h
- 2026-09-10 Store A 08:00-17:00 = 9.00 h
- 2026-09-11 Store A 08:00-17:00 = 9.00 h
- 2026-09-14 Store A 08:00-17:00 = 9.00 h
- 2026-09-15 Store A 08:00-17:00 = 9.00 h
- 2026-09-16 Store A 08:00-17:00 = 9.00 h
- 2026-09-17 Store A 08:00-17:00 = 9.00 h
- 2026-09-18 Store A 08:00-17:00 = 9.00 h
- Daily rate $2,000.00 / 10 scheduled working days = $200.00 $200.00
- Salary $2,000.00 (full period) $2,000.00
- Partial day 2026-09-09 worked 3.50 h of 9.00 h scheduled: no deduction. Partial-day absences can't be deducted from exempt salaried pay (rules: salaried_partial_day_deduction is off)
Finance stage
- Gross pay regular $2,000.00 + OT $0.00 + add-ons $0.00 - absence $0.00 = $2,000.00 $2,000.00
Custom rules and net before taxes
- Retirement contribution 3% x $2,000.00 gross = $60.00 $60.00
- Company deduction table gross $2,000.00 in bracket $1,500.00 to +: 1.5% = $30.00 $30.00
- Net before taxes gross $2,000.00 - penalties $0.00 - loans $0.00 - custom $90.00 = $1,910.00 $1,910.00
By store and department
| Store | Hours | Regular | OT | Add-ons | Absence | Cost (gross) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A Northgate Market | 84.50 | $2,000.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 | $2,000.00 |
| Floor | 84.50 | $2,000.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 | $2,000.00 |
Exceptions
- Attendance to discuss Partial day Sep 9